Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Turkey Day!

Happy Turkey Day everyone!!! Eat lots of turkey and cranberry sauce and pumpkin pie and feast upon food you like!!!

Okay. Yeah. I thought I should probably post SOMETHING and when better than today, when I actually have a "real/valid" reason to post? So yeah. I just came back from picking up my turkey and pumpkin pie and stuffing and cranberry sauce and whatnot, and my parents are looking inside the contents of the giant box, while I sit here toiling away, attempting to write a decent blog entry.

But yeah. My friend and her family are coming up from San Jose/Cupertino to celebrate Thanksgiving and we're having a "family sleepover" thingy!!! I should probably be cleaning up my room so it looks relatively presentable (as my room currently has books and clothes strewn all over the floor and you can barely see the wood of my desk and my chair has newly bought clothes on it) but I don't feel like it. At least, not yet. I'll wait for my parents to remind me before I go in and work. And then I'll probably walk in, turn on my iHome, and forget to clean my room while listening to music.

And I have boy problems... Ugh. I can't decide between two guys that I both really like! At one point, I'll say that I like Boy A, but then when I see Boy B, I remember that I like him too. But then if I decide that I like Boy B, I get all lovesick (ew that sounded weird) for Boy A and the whole confused process starts all over again. GAH. Sometimes I wish boys didn't exist cuz it could make my life easier, but somehow I doubt it. Life without hott guys to stare at and crush on would be pathetic.

Anyways, just dropping a note before I go do something "constructive"... Oh, and I made a MySpace but I'm having some trouble with my layout and stuff... Maybe I'll make Kim help me.

Happy Turkey Day again!

Saturday, November 3, 2007


Wow. I haven't posted in a long time. Well. SSATs. I took them today at school with my friends, and though they aren't TOO hard, they aren't EASY. The SATs are better. WAY better. And way easier too. Even though SATs are supposed to be for high school students going into college. But whatever.

Anyways. Yeah, I know, the SSAT paragraph was super short. But I have a ton of other things to say!

First off: Soccer. We lost our last match 4-0 against the (evil) Dutch Tulips who are still really good since the last time I played them (a few years ago), and we had to forfeit our game today cuz not enough players showed up, including me, Becky, and Aggie. And then Maggie supposedly can't make it either. And Mina is in China. And 3 people already quit. So we have like no players. BUT, Becky, Aggie, and I have a valid reason. SSATs.

Second: Cross country. Two of our best runners got severe dehydration or heat stroke or SOMETHING, so they ran half the course and almost died, so we only got 4th place this year... But I'm sure the 6th graders will improve more over the years and win 1st place without us... *sigh*

Third: Geometry. We changed table groups after we got our tests back (full scores on both!) but Peter and I are still together :) It's like the teachers acknowledge the fact that we work well together as a duo or something. And we do. We totally powered ahead yesterday, and at the end of class when we discussed Conjecture 21 as a class, we had already gotten to Conjecture 25! Go us!!!

Fourth: Halloween dance. We had the school Halloween dance on Wednesday and my friend requested the DJ to do a snowball, and he did. While Peter didn't ask me to dance (even though he now owes me two dances), I still got snowballed! By Patrick, who is equally awesome, though not in looks. But OMG I never realized how tall he is!!! I had to reach so high just to be able to dance with him! Oh well. At least I WAS snowballed, unlike Becky... And Aggie... And maybe Jaki... And I almost asked Dennis but then Lauren stole him away. But whatever. Yay Patrick!

Fifth (this is the last one, I think): I have a new AIM buddy icon!!! It says "Edward Cullen. Sexier than you. Since 1901." Only a Twilight series fan would understand, so if you're not, you have two choices:
A. Read the Twilight series and understand how awesome it is and don't steal Edward from me.
B. Just don't bother trying to understand.

Okey. Done. Gotta go. Lunch. Bye!!!


Saturday, October 20, 2007


  1. Guess whose knee kept touching mine during geometry on Friday? Yep, you guessed it, PETER! I can't believe how unfairly HOTT he is!!! (For a description/detailed obsession, see my LJ.)
  2. Soccer. We lost the game 2-1 today, but we had 4 people gone, and only played 7 players and 1 goalie, until one of our players got injured and we had to take her off the field so in the end we only played 6 players and 1 goalie. I'm so happy we didn't forfeit :)
  3. Cross-country. Final meet next Tuesday. We might be able to get first place this year! I remember last year we almost got first cuz we were in a 3-way tie for first, but we ended up getting 2nd... But this year, the 6th graders are crazy fast, so I think we could do it!
  4. Music concerts. UGH! One of my best friends got tickets to the Jonas Brothers concert! And now it's completely SOLD OUT! GAH! And no one else is in concert. Or THEIR tickets are sold out too. Like Hannah Montana. And then Linkin Park isn't on tour. And Avril is just finishing her tour. In Atlanta, Georgia. Yeah, I can totally fly across the country on a weeknight to see Avril in concert. Uh huh. TOTALLY possible. And I can't make it to the Boys Like Girls concert cuz my cross-country end-of-season party is that night! UGH! Life is so unFAIR!
So yeah. I have a link to my LJ in case you want to read my Peter obsession. But if you're too weird to click on that and you want to type in the URL:
Have a blast.


Thursday, October 4, 2007

Okey Dokey.

So I haven't posted in a long time. Like, a really long time. Anyways...
  1. High school. I had a shadow today and it was nice. The school was cool, teachers were funny, and the people were nice too. I also saw Grace, Schuyler, Jack, Trey, Yuma, and Derrick while I was there shadowing with Bree. And I shadowed at another school a few weeks ago (like 2 weeks maybe) where I saw Mica, Sarah, Lizzie, Nathan (Theresa... FOSTER FATHER!), and Natalie! AND Natalie hugged me. SHE saw ME, not the other way around. I kept hoping I'd bump into her, and then she found me! YAY!!!
  2. Geometry. Natalie's brother Peter is my geometry partner, or pencil buddy as he puts it, since he's always borrowing my pencil. He's so easily amused by my shaky pencil (a pencil you shake so the lead will come out)...
  3. Peter. Yep, he gets his own little category. He's still so unfairly hott, it's not even funny. The only problem with him is that he's a little bit too short for me. But just by like an inch or two! UGH! And I think he kinda likes me, cuz during Geometry, he keeps touching my arm, poking me (yeah, not so romantic...), or touching my leg with his leg (I know, that sounds wrong, but I'm just relaying the facts to you), or stuff like that. And whenever he talks to me, he always looks straight in my eyes... It's so HOTT. And he's applying for the same high schools as me! Well, not MY school, cuz he's a guy, but my-school-people, you know what I'm talking about. And he's also applying for a school that I'm not, so I really hope he's not gonna go there.
  4. Sports. Cross country: we won two meets and got second at the other. 1st: 2nd place, 2nd/3rd: 1st place! The 6th graders are so fast, like seriously crazy fast. GAH! They're even faster than Emma and Sara!!! But they're good, and cool, and they run fast :)
Okey dokey. I think I'm done for now. *sigh* Peter... I really hope Phia doesn't read this... I just won't tell her to look at my blog for a while until this post goes into "Older Posts" but that's gonna take a while... Oh well. Theresa (and whoever else from school that reads this), DON'T TELL SOPHIA! She'll kill me for saying that I think Peter likes me, even though she knows it as well. I just don't wanna hear her accuse me of "stealing her man" again... UGH. I am not coveting him, he is coveting me. But yeah. (He is really hott though... And it's not my fault that she didn't have the guts to ask him to dance and I did. Which is probably why he's even more in love with me now...) We could be like high school sweethearts, except (if we don't go to the same high school, which I hope won't happen) we'll be 8th grade sweethearts for now.

That's all for a while. I'll update when I get a chance. Maybe sometime soon again over the 4 day weekend we have.


P.S. Did any of you readers notice that Peter's section is the longest out of all of them?

Saturday, September 22, 2007


Wow. I haven't posted anything in a long time... a very, very, very, very, very, very, very long time.

I'm actually watching a movie now. Orlando Bloom is in it. The movie is Elizabethtown. It's interesting. Kirsten Dunst is also in it. GAH! You're standing right in front of each other! Just hang up! Thank you!

Okay, yeah, that was weird.

I've been pretty busy so I haven't posted in forever. Sorry. School homework, looking (not shadowing yet) at high schools and scheduling shadows (I have one on Wednesday), soccer practice, cross-country practice, soccer games, cross-country meets, and all my other stuff. And I just got back from a sleepover at my friend's house. It was fun. We stayed up until like 2 in the morning talking.

Wow. This is actually a pretty good movie. But mostly cuz of Orlando Bloom. He's so hott. Hawt. H.O.T.T. H.A.W.T. However you wanna spell it.

I wanna concentrate on my movie. I'll post the next time I have a chance.


Saturday, September 15, 2007


I'm changing my font first.

Now. I mean, so. We had a soccer game today, and we won, 4-0. And Matt (coach) made me play stupid freakin' buttfaced goalie! Argh! But I saved a goal, so whatever. At least he moved me back up to defense for a while afterwards... (I was put in midfield for the end part of the game. Not the second half, just the last 20 minutes or so.)

We had dress uniform again on Thursday. It was not fun. Tuesday was picture day, so dress uniform. And I think we have dress uniform again, next Tuesday. GAH! WHY DO WE HAVE TO KEEP WEARING DRESS UNIFORM THESE DAYS??? Well, at least we're wearing Oxford shirts and not turtlenecks like we had to in 7th grade. So blah.

I realized I hadn't updated in a while, so here I am. But I don't have much to say. I'm pretty tired and I need to sleep so I have energy to do my homework tomorrow. Ugh.



Sunday, September 9, 2007


So school started. And I got stupid freaking homework ON THE FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL. How unfair is that??? Anyways, I'm supposed to be doing homework now, but I kinda need a parent signature on my science lab safety form, and neither of my parents are available, so here I am, sitting in front of the computer, waiting. Simply waiting.

We had our first soccer game yesterday!!! We tied, 1-1. It was fun except for two things:
  1. My coach put me as a center defensive midfielder for part of the first half, and
  2. Juju accidentally stepped on me while we were stumbling around the other team for the ball but it was the cleat that landed on my toe so I was limping around for a while.
But it was really funny cuz the team we were playing was called the Foghorns and we were joking around about how they should have a twin team called the Lighthouses. *laugh attack* *giggle fit*

So yeah. I also created a LiveJournal, but I haven't posted anything on there yet. As soon as I do, I'll put it in my links list. Or whatever.

Adios amigos/amigas!

Monday, September 3, 2007


I really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really do not want to go to school. But unfortunately, the school year is about to begin, so I have no choice. But the good thing is that I get to see my friends again!!!!!!!!!!

Ugh. My knee is seriously killing me. It's been hurting ever since last Friday when I accidentally twisted it when I was changing into my swim suit for team practice. I didn't think it would be so bad and still be hurting me now... I'll take it easy for a while.

Wait. Shoot. I can't. I have soccer practice on Wednesday... and my first game (in so many years) on SATURDAY!!!! Well, I'll just stay as well rested as I can be and ice my knee as often as I can... and hope that it will get better.

Well. Bye. Lunch. Potstickers. Ciao. Adios. Au revoir. See ya!


Thursday, August 30, 2007


*singsongy* I AM SO HAPPY I AM SO HAPPY I AM SO HAPPY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Guess why?

1. My mom is getting me an electric guitar!!!! And it shipped today!!!! and
2. My Amazon order (placed in my mom's account) is already on its way over!!!!

I have been waiting so long for both packages!!! Well, no, not really, I'm just so excited about it that it seems like it's been a long time but it really hasn't.

*singsongy* HOORAY HOORAY HOORAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


P.S. This is really short compared to my other posts...... it feels weird writing so little!!!

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Publications and High School

So after being all weird last week, especially with my change of font, I can safely say that I have returned to normal! Or at least, as normal as I can be...

First: Publications.

I am so freakin' excited!!! Editor of our newspaper!!! I was also talking with a bunch of my friends who are also on Publications and we were chatting about how we could improve it so much from last year. Color on the front page, extending the newspaper to lower form (or at least 5th grade), comics, sudoku and crossword puzzles, etc. You get the gist. I really should write down all our amazing ideas, cuz as an editor, I am one of the people in charge and I guess I have more authority than some of the other people in Publications... But I also have to clear this stuff with my co-editor, who is currently in Hawaii... So I'll just tell her about it on Thursday and Friday during the training sessions...

Second: High School. Brilliant.

My mom wants me to start looking at schools, so I am. Kinda. The first school I checked out was my first choice school, but now I'm not so sure. I found at least 3 typos on ONE page, so that kinda discouraged me. And I also compared the SAT scores I got with the seniors' scores at that school, and I must say, I'm disappointed. My math score is pretty much the same as theirs! Honestly, an incoming eighth grader with the same math SAT scores as high school SENIORS? Not cool.

So I went to go check out another school. Much better. No typos. Although the website is a little bland, I know for a fact that the school is really good academically. Sports-wise, I'm not so sure, but they definitely have smart graduates who go off to good schools. And besides, last year's student council president is a freshman there this year, so I am absolutely positive that it's good. Whether or not I'm going to go there next year... That's a whole other matter.

There's also another school I'm looking at, but that one is like all the way across the city/county. While it's really cool (solar panels!) and all, the commute would be hard. Either my dad would have to go to work later and get stuck in the rush-hour traffic, or my mom would have to take me there really early but still possibly be late for work, or I could go by myself but I don't know of any bus routes near my house that go there unless I transfer a million times, or I could carpool but I don't know anyone who lives near me who would go to that school. So, not incredibly good.

And then there's a really good school near me (which is actually the rival of the school whose website had at least 3 typos) that has good sports teams and academics. No carpool needed too, since I could walk there. I live like 3 blocks away from it! But. It's too green. That's all I can say. Yes, I know, I'm colorist. But seriously. My friend Jocelyn went there for a camp thing for 5 weeks and after that, she nearly died from overdosing on green.

So yeah. That's about it. I gotta go look at the high school packets my school handed out to us last year... B.O.R.I.N.G.


Friday, August 24, 2007

Swim Meet

My job: to make a random decision to change font. Your job: deal with it. (Ha ha like the song by Corbin Bleu!!!)

Anyhoo, swim meets... We have a swim meet coming up, but I am facing a dilemma. A Hobson's Choice, as some people who have read A Series of Unfortunate Events might call it.

I don't wanna go, especially because I won't be getting like ANY training for it, since I'll be doing cross-country and soccer (which I'm taking up again after like... 4 years) and my schedule will be so full that I have no swimming time. Because my schedule will probably go something like this:

Monday: cross-country practice
Tuesday: cross-country practice or meet
Wednesday: soccer practice, possible cross-country meet
Thursday: piano, or cross-country practice if my teacher can't make it
Friday: cross-country
Saturday: soccer game

(Yes, I know, cross-country actually takes a TON of work. Running long distance, over hills and into valleys, your legs NEED to be trained up, and ready to roll.)

Which leaves only Sunday. But we have no swim practice on Sunday (nor would I want to go on a perfectly good Sunday) so I would have absolutely no time for swimming.

My swim meet is on a Saturday/Sunday. And I have another few problems, after my busy schedule.

One problem: I'll probably have a soccer game on Saturday, and on Sunday, I'll be dead beat. Running around, kicking a ball, defending my goal with the goalie, it's a hard job being a sweeper or part of the defense line.

Second problem: My coach said to us on Wednesday that if we don't do our three events at this meet, then we have to swim EVERY event on EVERY day of the meet. Well, I'm not sure about the Friday one... but who cares right now? (I really should.)

Third problem: My meet sheet thing (that slip of paper where you say which events you're gonna do) is due TODAY. And my parents don't seem to really care. No, actually, it's not that they don't care, just that they have other more pressing matters. But this is kinda important.

Seriously. How am I supposed to tell my parents that A) I don't want to go to this meet, but B) if I don't go, however, my coach will murder me? And they won't understand either. They never went to swim meets before, nor did they have an evil torturing coach who loves to kill his swim kids during practice. Oh sure, they've been to my swim meets. But you know, coach/parent, adult/adult, they get along perfectly well. So I have no one on my side in this argument!

So my Hobson's Choice: I can either A) go to this meet with no previous training in the weeks before, die, and get yelled at by my coach for getting a ridiculously slow time, or B) not go to this meet without prior training, run cross-country as usual, play soccer, and die at the next meet where my coach will force me to swim every event on every day.

Yes, I know. My life sucks at this point. I should never have gone to the pool Wednesday. I KNEW I should have just gone today instead since I already HAVE TO (teaching all the little Learn-to-Swim kids), but NO, my parents were like, "You've already missed so much swimming, so you're going to the pool today."

And guess what? First day back, and I'm so dead. I'm serious. I went for like so long with no swimming whatsoever, and then, look what happens: I almost died during the WARM UP. That's so not right. But whatever.

And I need to deal with this problem before 4:00 PM. And this is so not gonna happen.

Ugh. PotterLover is not happy. Not happy at all.

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Psycho Fly

Yes, a psycho fly. It's kinda funny, actually. It's making strange shapes and weird random spiral-y dives up and down, in the living room of my friend's house. And it makes strange angled circles instead of normal round circles. Which proves its psycho-ness.

I don't like flies (or any insects actually, except for butterflies) but I have to admit, this fly is quite interesting. And surprisingly interesting enough for me to not want to kill it, like I do towards most insects. Especially scary ants and mosquitoes and other creepy things like them.

There's not much else to say here... since I've already informed you about the tale of the psycho fly. It was still flying weirdly last time I checked. I bet it still is.

Have fun flying, strange psycho fly!!!


Monday, August 20, 2007


Wow. Eureka, as the title of this post says.

I was so incredibly bored tonight that I was watching Disney Channel, and Spy Kids 3 was on, so I figured, "Why not? It's not like I have anything else to do." So I plopped down onto the couch and watched. And then near the end of the movie,


Well, I didn't actually say that out loud, but I did make an amazing discovery. Actually, it was my mom, but whatever. She told me the info anyways.

Tony Shalhoub (the amazing actor who plays Adrian Monk in the wonderful show Monk on USA Network) is in Spy Kids!!! All 3 of them!!!

I forget who he plays, cuz he isn't mentioned much in the parts of the movie I watched. It's like, Mr. Something... All I know for sure is that he plays the guy with like multiple eyes and multiple fingers or something like that.

I'll keep this post kinda short.


Friday, August 17, 2007

Almost Over

So this kinda sucks. And it kinda doesn't. My vacation in Taiwan is almost over. My plane leaves tomorrow.
Pros: No more mosquitoes/mosquito bites/other creepy insects!!!
Cons: Oh shoot, I forgot... Oh yeah! No more intensely good food. Seriously. Taiwan has some of the best food everrrrr.

Another thing that's almost over is summer vacation. Again:
Pros: Publications!!! I'm the awesome News Editor of the newspaper!!! And one of my best friends, Jaclyn, is my partner, the Features Editor!!!
Cons: No more sleeping in... Oh well. It's not like I sleep in incredibly late anyways.

Ew. I have to report this.

So yesterday, my aunt/uncle took me/my family/my cousin (their kid) to stay at some wooden house in some random forest on some strange mountain. We ate dinner at some outdoor restaurant and I picked up some veggies (which I no longer like anymore) from the plate and put it in my bowl. And guess what I found?


Honestly. I screamed quietly. Just so I wouldn't disturb the other customers. UGH! It was so disgusting. And it was even worse cuz I have, like, an extremely severe case of insectophobia and there was an INSECT in my FOOD. Kinda scary, you know, especially for an insectophobic.

Okay. I can't talk about this now. I am SO going to sleep.

It's midnight here cuz I'm not back home. Don't get your time zones confused.


Wednesday, August 1, 2007


The title states it all. I'm going on vacation!!! Like a vacation within a vacation. Because summer is kinda like a vacation...

Anyhoo, I'm going to Taiwan, where my air has been polluted by Cameron/Ca-moron. But at least I don't have it as bad as my poor friend Jocelyn, who unfortunately not only has to breathe the polluted air at the pool, she also swim in the polluted water.

Luckily for her (and me, I guess, in some odd way) Ian is in Maine (or Boston) so she won't have to swim in his water. Honestly, when I have to swim with him... My tongue literally hurts from his polluting the water.

OMG funny story:

So there was this one time a few months ago. We all used to call which lane we were gonna swim in, and Jocelyn and I called lane 2. Afterward, we went to go change and when we came out, Ian and Cameron/Ca-moron were in our lane, so we went to the other side of the pool and swam in lane 5 instead.

This girl (I forget who, was it Liz?) (or Doris) asked us why we weren't swimming in our lane. (Yeah! It was Doris!) Jocelyn and I looked at her, and then meaningfully at Ian and Cameron/Ca-moron. She understood. Kinda. And then I said,

"Our lane has been polluted."

Everyone cracked up. But Ian heard. But oh well. He already knows I don't like him. I don't HATE him, I just don't like him. But I do HATE when he continually stares at me. Honestly. Just go away. Find someone else to stare at. Like your girlfriend. Janet, I think her name was. She's at least "interested" in you, unlike me. Gosh.

Anyhoo, end of story!

Yeah, so, I'll still have Internet, but I won't be posting as often. I think. I'll probably be writing and reading more.



P.S. Sorry Jocelyn for leaving you all alone... With the polluted water and such. Hope you and Tulia make some strong friendship bonds like ours while I'm away. I miss you already!!! And I'm not even at the AIRPORT!!! I'm still sitting at home...

Well, bye for real!!!